Our Privacy and Cookies Notice

1. About us

Pet Proactive provides local pet insurance.

We partner with outstanding independent vets to provide pet insurance for their loyal customers - we provide simple, fair pet insurance for treatment and referrals through your vet.

In this Privacy and Cookies Notice, whenever you see the words 'we', 'us', 'our' or 'Pet Proactive' it refers to Pet Proactive Limited whose registered address is Delta House, 16 Bridge Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH16 1UA.

Your insurance is underwritten by HDI Global Speciality SE ( "HDI" ). Pet Proactive and HDI are joint data controllers. You may also wish to review HDI's Privacy Notice for further details of how they use your personal data.

Your privacy is extremely important to us. This Privacy and Cookies Notice explains what personal data we collect about you, how and why we use it, and it explains your rights in relation to your personal data. You personal data means any information which identifies and relates to you ( or from which you can be identified ) for example your name and contact details. We also explain how we use cookies.

We may amend this Privacy and Cookies Notice from time to time and we recommend you check back on it from time to time.

If you have any queries or questions about this Privacy and Cookies Notice or how we use your personal data, please get in touch by email to dpo@petproactive.pet or by post marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer at Pet Proactive, Delta House, 16 Bridge Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH16 1UA.

2. About the insurance market

The London Insurance Market Core Uses Information Notice explains the different participants involved in the insurance market such as insurers and reinsurers. You may find it helpful to review this notice to understand more about how your personal information is used in relation to your pet insurance. Our core uses and disclosures are consistent with this notice.

3. What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data relating to policyholders ( including prospective policyholders ), and to other individuals whose personal data may be relevant to the policy or prospective policy ( e.g. family members and those in your household, your nominated delegate, or other third parties for example, if involved in a previous claim ) and vets and other individuals who work at the vet's practice. If you provide personal data to us relating to other individuals, you should share this notice with them.

Sometimes, we may need to collect 'sensitive personal data' about you ( this includes where required information relating to your health, criminal convictions or political opinions ). For example, we may process:

  • details suggesting that you have a medical condition or disability e.g. if your pet is a registered Assistance Dog, although we do not collect details of your specific medical condition or disability;
  • details of any unspent criminal convictions of the policyholder or family members including in relation to offences under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 or the Animal Welfare Act 2006 for purposes such as preventing, detecting and investigating fraud;
  • details of your political opinions where revealed during politically exposed persons or sanctions list checks.

We will only collect the personal data we need.

Please click on the relevant section below for further information about the personal data we collect and use about you depending on your relationship with us.

Personal data about you, which may be provided directly by you, your nominated delegate, your vet, or obtained from other sources:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Date of birth;
  • Contact details including email and telephone number;
  • Your username and log-in credentials for the Pet Proactive Website ( for example, to retrieve saved quotes or make a claim );
  • Details of your pet where such details also constitute personal data. For example, if your pet is a registered Assistance Dog or your pet's microchip details and assigned owner;
  • Your veterinary details;
  • Travel details if you take your pet outside of the United Kingdom or your pet requires treatment at another veterinary practice to where your pet is registered;
  • Details of any unspent convictions about you or anyone in your household;
  • Financial information including:
    • Payment details which will be processed by our payment services provider;
    • Transactions and payments made in relation to your policy;
    • Bank account details including your sort code, account number and the name of the account for payment of claims where you wish to be reimbursed directly;
    • Details obtained as a result of our credit checks, which may include details of any bankruptcy orders, individual voluntary arrangements or county court judgements;
  • Information about your insurance history, including:
    • Recent quotes for insurance;
    • Previous policy details with Pet Proactive;
    • Previous claims history and details;
    • Confirmation of whether you have ever had insurance declined or withdrawn.
  • Information about any claims or complaints submitted in relation to your policy;
  • Information we obtain by checking publicly available sources such as newspapers and social media sites, for example photographs, if we suspect fraudulent activity;
  • Information obtained during telephone calls with us which may be recorded;
  • Details of your preferences to unsubscribe from our marketing communications where you choose to do so;
  • Details of your customer experience including survey responses.

We may also collect some sensitive personal data about you and members of your household, which includes:

  • Details of any unspent criminal convictions including in relation to offences under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 or the Animal Welfare Act 2006;
  • Details suggesting that you have a medical condition or disability e.g. if your pet is a registered Assistance Dog, although we do not collect details of your specific medical condition or disability;
  • Details of your political opinions where revealed during politically exposes persons or sanctions list checks.

We will only collect sensitive personal data where we have a basis in law to do so. For more information, see our "legal basis" below.

Personal data about you, which may be provided directly by you, a colleague, or obtained from other sources:

  • Name;
  • Home address;
  • Practice address;
  • Contact details including email and phone numbers;
  • Details of your veterinary or complementary treatment qualifications or experience;
  • Details of any treatment ( including complementary treatments ), procedures or prescriptions provided to an insured pet;
  • Financial information including bank details and payment details for payment of successful claims;
  • Information provided in relation to claims or complaints submitted by a policyholder in relation to an insured pet registered or treated at your practice or complementary treatment facilities;
  • Information obtained during telephone calls with us which may be recorded.

We may collect data about third parties who do not have any direct relationship with Pet Proactive, such as:

  • Third party claimants or defendants in relation to a claim;
  • Witnesses;
  • Representatives for the policyholder including lawyers, insolvency practitioners and creditors ( in cases of arrears or debt ).

The personal data we collect from third parties will depend upon the purpose, but it may include:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Contact details including phone number and email address;
  • Details relating to a claim.

4. How do we collect your personal data?

We will collect personal data where relevant from:

  • The policyholder or prospective policyholder;
  • The policyholder's nominated delegate;
  • A vet;
  • Staff at the veterinary or complementary treatment practice;
  • The veterinary practice, including where the policyholder or prospective policyholder provides us with permission to access relevant information directly from the veterinary practice using an online account;
  • Third parties involved in the relevant insurance policy or claim ( for example business partners and representatives, witnesses to an incident );
  • Credit reference agencies;
  • Financial crime and fraud detection agencies and databases;
  • In limited circumstances such as where fraud is suspected, private investigators;
  • Publicly available sources such as newspapers and online new sites, internet search engines, social media sites, blogs;
  • Via our website and the policyholder's online account;
  • Selected third parties in connection with any sale, transfer or disposal of our business.

5. How do we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data for a number of different purposes depending on your relationship with us and the particular circumstances. For each of our different purposes, we must have a legal basis to use your personal data in such a way. For sensitive personal data, including conviction and health data we must also have an additional legal ground for using that personal data.

6. Our legal basis

Why do we use your personal data?
Our legal basis for personal data
Our additional legal basis for sensitive personal data
To provide you with a quote. This includes receiving data from the vet's practice, assessing your application for a policy, and where we choose to offer you a policy, the price and other terms of the policy we offer you.
  • Necessary to enter into or perform an insurance contract.
  • We have a relevant legal or regulatory obligation.
  • We have an appropriate business need ( to assess and price the application and manage the application process ).
  • You have provided your consent for your vet to share data with us for the purpose of providing you with a quote.
Necessary for insurance purposes.
To carry out fraud, credit and anti-money laundering checks.
  • Necessary to enter into or perform an insurance contract.
  • We have a relevant legal or regulatory obligation.
  • We have an appropriate business need ( to prevent fraud and other financial crime ).
  • Necessary for insurance purposes.
  • Necessary to prevent or detect crime.
  • Necessary for regulatory requirements relating to unlawful acts and dishonesty.
  • To establish, defend or exercise legal rights.
To administer an insurance policy including taking payments and making changes to the policy.
  • Necessary to enter into or perform an insurance contract.
  • We have a relevant legal or regulatory obligation.
  • We have an appropriate need ( to administer the insurance policy ).
Necessary for insurance purposes.
To manage insurance claims.
  • Necessary to perform an insurance contract.
  • We have a relevant legal or regulatory obligation.
  • We have an appropriate business need ( to assess and manage a claim and manage the claims process ).
  • Necessary for insurance purposes.
  • To establish, defend or exercise legal rights.
To prevent and investigate fraud and other crime.
  • Necessary to enter into or perform an insurance contract.
  • We have a relevant legal or regulatory obligation.
  • We have an appropriate business need ( to prevent and detect fraud or other financial crime ).
  • Necessary for insurance purposes.
  • Necessary to prevent or detect crime.
  • Necessary for regulatory requirements relating to unlawful acts and dishonesty.
  • To establish, defend or exercise legal rights.
To communicate with you ( including in relation to insurance, assesing whether you are a vulnerable person ) and resolve any complaints you may have.
  • Necessary to enter into or perform an insurance contract.
  • We have a relevant legal or regulatory obligation.
  • We have an appropriate business need ( to send and receive communications, record and investigate complaints and ensure that complaints are handled fairly ).
  • Necessary for insurance purposes.
  • Necessary to safeguard economic well-being.
  • To establish, defend or exercise legal rights.
To recover any debt that you owe us.
  • Necessary to perform an insurance contract.
  • We have an appropriate business need ( to recover debts owed under the policy ).
Not applicable.
To comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.
We have a relevant legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Necessary for insurance purposes.
  • Necessary for regulatory requirements relating to unlawful acts and dishonesty.
  • To establish, defend or exercise legal rights.
To provide improved quality training and security. This includes monitoring and recording our telephone calls, customer satisfaction surveys and internal audit quality assurance processes.
We have an appropriate business need ( to develop and improve the products and services we offer ).
You have given your explicit consent.
To manage our business. This includes maintaining our accounting records, analysing financial results, using information for internal audit, requesting and receiving professional advice ( e.g. legal or tax ).
  • We have an appropriate business need ( to effectively manage our business ).
  • We have a relevant legal or regulatory obligation.
  • To establish, defend or exercise legal rights.
  • You have given your explicit consent.
For insurance risk modelling and product and pricing refinement.
We have an appropriate business need ( to develop and improve the products and services we offer ).
  • Necessary for insurance purposes.
  • You have given your explicit consent.
To apply for and claim on our insurance.
We have an appropriate business need ( to ensure that we have appropriate insurance in place ).
  • Necessary for insurance purposes.
  • To establish, defend or exercise legal rights.
To carry out marketing analysis, customer segmentation and campaign planning.
  • You have given your consent.
  • We have an appropriate business need ( to plan our marketing activities ).
Not applicable.
To send you direct marketing in accordance with your preferences.
  • You have given your consent.
  • We have an appropriate business need ( to send you selected communications about other products and services we offer ).
Not applicable.
To manage our business relationship with vets.
We have an appropriate business need ( to manage our business relationship with the vets and their practice ).
Not applicable.

7. How do we share your personal data?

So that we can sell, manage and provide our insurance policies, and for the purposes listed in this notice, we may need to share your personal data with third parties. This includes:

  • The veterinary or complementary treatment practice where your vet is registered or receives treatment;
  • A referral practice;
  • Our underwriters, HDI Global Speciality SE;
  • Our insurance and reinsurance partners;
  • Third parties who assist in the administration of an insurance policy, including loss adjusters, claims handlers, accountants, auditors, banks, lawyers, or other experts;
  • Other insurers;
  • Our regulators, including the Financial Conduct Authority and the Information Commissioner's Office;
  • Industry bodies, including the Association of British Insurers;
  • Credit referencing agencies;
  • Fraud detection agencies, other third parties who operate and maintain fraud or other databases including Action Fraud, operators of politically exposed persons and sanctions lists, and parties who undertake investigations in cases of suspected insurance fraud;
  • The police and other third parties including banks;
  • Other third party service providers including IT suppliers, actuaries, auditors, lawyers, document management providers, tax advisors;
  • Courts and other alternative dispute resolution providers including the Financial Ombudsman Service;
  • In limited circumstances, the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons where we reasonably suspect a vet may be acting fraudulently;
  • Selected third parties in connection with any sale, transfer or disposal of our business.

Where we share your personal data with companies that provide services on our behalf, we ensure that we have contracts in place with our suppliers, and that the contract includes the required data protection provisions. For example, we will share data with suppliers who provide us with payment services.

We do not sell your personal data for other organisations to use.

8. Automated decision making

Many insurers use some form of automated decision making, which means making a decision using only automated means. We use automated processing for insurance purposes such as:

  • Providing you with a quote. For example, we do not insure new pets over a certain age nor do we insure particular breeds as defined under the Dangerous Dogs Act, so our automated processing would not allow you to proceed with a policy in either of these cases;
  • Setting the price of your premium using data provided by your veterinary practice and you pet's medical records;
  • Determining whether your pet has any pre-existing conditions. If it does, the relevant information will be reviewed by a member of our team before a decision is made.

9. How long we retain your personal data

We will only hold your personal data for as long as it is needed for the purposes we collected it for. The precise period of time will depend upon the particular information, what we are using it for and any legal or statutory requirements.

We have set out examples for our general retention period below, but in certain circumstances it may be necessary for us to retain personal data for longer including when we need the information to defend or manage legal claims.

If you would like further information regarding how long we retain your data for, please contact us by email at dpo@petproactive.pet or by post marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer at Pet Proactive, Delta House, 16 Bridge Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH16 1UA.

Description of personal data
General retention period
Contact details, name, address and password for online account.
Retained until the policyholder requests deletion of account.
Data provided by the veterinary practice for the purpose of obtaining an insurance quote.
Up to a maximum of 30 days.
Data provided by the veterinary practice that is verified and maintained by the customer for the purpose of managing an insurance policy.
Up to a maximum of ten years ( in line with regulatory requirements ).

10. International data transfers

We store all personal data within the UK or Western European datacentres. These locations are considered to provide adequate levels of protection for your personal data. In the event that we may need to transfer your personal data to other locations, we will take steps to ensure that we comply with the data protection laws regarding international data transfers, such as putting in place contractual obligations with the party we send personal data to.

11. How we protect your personal data

We take the security of your personal data seriously and use technical, organisational and physical security measures to protect your personal data while it is stored in our systems. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data you transmit to our site; any transmission is therefore at your own risk.

We also provide appropriate training to our employees to help us comply with our data protection obligations.

12. Marketing

If you are a policyholder ( including prospective or former policyholders ) we may send marketing to you by email. We will always offer you the option to opt out or unsubscribe from our marketing emails. You can do that by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link in our emails or by contacting us by email at dpo@petproactive.pet.

The vets practices that we partner with may provide Pet Proactive promotional materials in their surgeries, via post or using social media sites.

13. Your data subject rights

You have a number of legal rights under data protection laws including:

  • Access to your personal data. You can ask us to provide a copy of your information together with specified details about how we use your personal data.
  • Rectification. If you believe that your personal data is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date you may ask us to rectify it.
  • Erasure. In certain circumstances, you may have the right to request erasure of your personal data but this is not an absolute right.
  • Restriction of processing. You may ask us to restrict or suppress the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Data portability. In some cases, you have the right to move, copy or transfer certain personal data that has been provided to you by another organisation.
  • Objection. You can object at any time if you want us to stop sending you direct marketing. You can also object for some other types of processing in certain circumstances.
  • Automated decision making and profiling. If we undertake any automated decision making or profiling using your personal data, you have the right to challenge and request a review of any automated decision we take.
  • Withdrawal of consent. If our legal basis for processing your personal data is consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Many of these rights are not absolute or may be subject to exemptions in certain circumstances.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can contact us by email to dpo@petproactive.pet or by post marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer at Pet Proactive, Delta House, 16 Bridge Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH16 1UH.

You may also find further information about your rights using the Information Commissioner's Office ( ICO ) website http://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/.

If you are not happy with how we handle your personal data, please contact us using the above details. We would welcome the opportunity to try to resolve any issues with you directly before you contact the ICO. You may however also choose to make a complaint directly to the ICO.

14. Recruitment and employment

If you work for us, or apply for a job, we will process your personal data, including special category data ( which is data of a more sensitive nature ), in order to comply with our contractual, statutory and management responsibilities and obligations. If you are an employee, please contact HR or otherwise please contact support@petproactive.pet for further details concerning how your personal data is used for recruitment and employment.

15. Cookies

This section sets out how we use cookies on the Pet Proactive website https://petproactive.pet ( "the Pet Proactive website" ).

We only use cookies to ensure that our website works well. We do not share tracking or marketing information with third parties.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files saved to your computer ( or any other device capable of browsing the internet ) as part of your interactions with a website.

These cookies remain stored on your device until such a time that the cookie expires or is manually deleted. This allows for information stored within the cookie to be sent back as part of any subsequent interactions you have with the issuing website. This exchange of information allows websites to remember basic information about you such as whether you have visited the website before or whether you are 'logged in'.

Different types of cookie are used to do different things. These include letting you navigate between pages on a website efficiently, remembering your preferences and helping us to identify ways to improve your overall website experience. Other are used to measure the number of website visits and the most popular pages users visit, or to provide you with advertising more tailored to your interests.

This Cookies Policy sets out the type of cookies that we use on the Pet Proactive website and what we use them for.

What cookies do we use?

We only use first-party cookies, which means cookies set by us. We do not use any third party cookies set by others.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to help ensure that we provide visitors with the best user experience possible on the Pet Proactive website.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • ensuring the Pet Proactive website operates as expected;
  • to remember you, if you wish, when you return to your account;
  • to prevent misuse of the Pet Proactive website.

We do not store personal information, such as your name, telephone number or email address, as part of the cookies that we set on the Pet Proactive website.

Cookie classification

We have classified the cookies used on the Pet Proactive website into the following categories:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies. This means that the cookie is necessary for the website to work. You cannot reject or opt-out of this type of cookie. We use a session cookie intended for the duration of your browsing session on our website to link you to any data sent from your vet, and a persistent cookie to remember that you have acknowledged the cookies notice. On some browsers, e.g. Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome, the first session cookie will be retained for longer than your session. You can manage the duration by adjusting your user-configured browser settings.
  • Functional Cookie. This means that the cookie is used to enhance the performance of our website, to provide you with a good experience. We need your consent for this type of cookie. We use a 'remember me' cookie which allows you to select if you want your to avoid having to log in each time you visit the website from your home machine. You must opt-in for this cookie by ticking a checkbox on the login form.

Opt Out

To opt out of our functional 'remember me' cookie, do not tick the 'remember me' box when you log in.

Since the other cookie is a strictly necessary cookies, we do not require you to opt out .

16. Cookies

If you have any questions about this Privacy and Cookies Notice, please get in touch by email to dpo@petproactive.pet or by post marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer at Pet Proactive, Delta House, 16 Bridge Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH16 1UA.

17. Updates

This Privacy and Cookies Notice is updated from time to time, for example if a change is needed due to legal requirements or a change in processing activities. Please check this page from time to time to see the current version.

We last updated this Privacy and Cookies Notice on 23 February 2022.

you can call our UK switchboard on 0208 142 9268 or email us at support@petproactive.pet

pet proactive ltd is an appointed representative of pro mga solutions ltd who are authorised and regulated by the financial conduct authority under reference 770419
pet proactive is registered in england (company number 12307238) - our registered office is delta house, 16 bridge road, haywards heath, west sussex, england, rh16 1ua
copyright © pet proactive ltd 2022, all rights reserved



...please wait a few seconds...